Privacy statement HR

Artsen zonder Grenzen (hereinafter MSF) is committed to achieving compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the 25th of May 2018. The GDPR is designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy.

 

We process your personal data with the greatest possible care and only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Dutch Data Protection Act General Data Protection Act.

MSF is the 'responsible' in the sense of the GDPR and therefore responsible for the correct and legitimate processing of your personal data. MSF is registered with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (the AP supervises compliance with and application of the Personal Data Protection Act) in The Hague under number 1457464. MSF is registered at Plantage Middenlaan 14, 1018 DD in Amsterdam. Our (temporary) address is Naritaweg 10, 1043 BX Amsterdam.

 

When does MSF collect information about you?

MSF collects your personal data:

  • if you give it to us directly;
  • if you give it to us indirectly, it comes to us indirectly via another party, because you have given permission to that party to do so;

 

Directly

You can give us personal information personal information when you:

  • apply for a job in MSF
  • when you sign a job contract with us
  • when you apply for a training organized by MSF

 

 

Indirectly

  • your referees may disclose personal information about you
  • when searching for potential candidate from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites

 

 

What information does MSF collect from you?

We process the following personal data:

 

When you apply for a job we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to assess your suitability for the job you applied. Such personal data is (please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive):

  • Name;
  • Age/date of birth
  • Sex/gender;
  • Photograph;
  • CV;
  • Marital status;
  • Contact details (phone & email);
  • Education details;
  • Employment history;
  • Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);
  • Extra information that you choose to tell us;

 

When you selected as candidate and accept our job offer, we can also ask for:

  • Address details;
  • Bank details;
  • Passport scan, including information on visas;
  • Citizen service number (BSN);
  • A copy of your passport/ identity card;
  • References details;
  • Details about your current remuneration, commuting allowance, pensions and benefits arrangements;
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment;

 

When you go to one of our missions or projects, we can also ask for:

  • Emergency contacts and details of any dependants;
  • Vaccination history;
  • Blood type;
  • Height;
  • Colour of eyes;
  • Personal questions and answers;
  • Information about you social media access (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.)
  • Designation beneficiary information;

 

 

How does MSF use this information?

MSF use your personal data:
 

a.      to process applications for employment at MSF;

b.      to set up a personnel administration in order to pursue an efficient personnel policy;

c.      to manage performance of employees and career-related activities, including but not limited to career planning;

d.      to support staff with their deployment to the mission;

e.      to support necessary operational activities such as travel and visa;

f.       to conduct the payroll administration;

g.      to implement the provisions of the employment contract and employment conditions such as insurance policies;

h.      to approach you after your mission for exit interview and the speakers’ pool

i.        for the purposes of health survey

j.        to collect information for reporting purposes in order to get a better insight in our workforce and thus enable management to make better decisions to meet our organisational needs;

k.      to organize trainings for learning & development purposes.

l.        in compliance with statutory obligations;

m.    to perform other human resources management activities;

 

 

 

Who has access to this information?

MSF uses other organizations to help us process personal data and perform certain activities on our behalf. They may only use the information for the assignment they receive from us and are obliged to use your personal data carefully and secure them. The organizations we use must keep the data confidential and destroy it after use. MSF makes clear agreements about this in advance.

 

Our main data processors are listed below, but from time to time we may enable the services of others:

 

First advantage - our diploma verification partner

Hire Right – our background screening partner

ADP - our payroll partner

 

Only if we are legally obliged to do so we will share your personal data with tax authorities, investigation authorities such as the police and judiciary, or with supervisors such as the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

 

In no case will MSF sell your data or simply make it available to other organizations or companies.

 

MSF is a global organization with an operational office in Amsterdam. The operational center in Amsterdam works closely together with the operational teams in Brussels, Paris, Barcelona & Geneva. MSF Holland staff is recruited worldwide and our contracting sections exchange personal information with our operational offices. For the purpose of employment in the mission, personal data is shared with our counterparts in the countries where our staff are employed. Measurements are taken to ensure that secure communication lines are in place and personal information is only shared confidentially in third countries for employment purposes. When employment comes to an end, personal information will be deleted in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 

How does MSF protect your personal information?

MSF stores your personal data in a secure database. Organizational and technical measures have been taken to protect your personal data.

 

How long does MSF keep this data?

MSF keeps the information you provide as long as necessary for the intended relationship with the organization and as long as MSF has a legal obligation to do so.

 

What is the legal basis for the processing of personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), organizations may not simply process personal data.

 

Organizations may process 'normal' personal data when the data processing is based on one of the six GDPR bases.

 

These are the four GDPR bases that are relevant to your relationship with MSF. MSF therefore processes personal data if:

  • you have expressly given permission for this; or
  • it is necessary for the execution of an agreement; or
  • it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • it is necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests of MSF
  • it is necessary in order to protect you vital interests

 

How can you change your personal data and can you access your data?

The GDPR gives you different rights with regard to your personal data, such as the right to access, change or delete. To exercise these rights, contact us as via info@amsterdam.msf.org or 0205208700. We will provide all the information you request as quickly as possible, but this can take up to 30 days. You may be asked to identify yourself or to answer some identifying questions.

 

Right of access

You can request all data that we have about you. Submit this request via the contact above so that we can take it into consideration and give you an overview of the personal data that we process about you.

 

Right of rectification

If you believe that your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to request that the data relating to you be updated. If you wish to have data updated, please contact us using the contact information above.

 

Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the use of personal data in certain cases, for example where it is not necessary to do what you have provided us with, or if there is disagreement about the correctness or legitimate use. If you want to limit the use of data, please contact us using the contact information above.

 

Right to withdraw consent and right to object

When we process personal data for which you have given us the permission, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. This means that we will no longer process your personal data for that purpose.

 

If we process personal data for the protection of our legitimate interest, you may object to this at any time.

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent or object it to the processing of personal data by us, please contact us using the contact information above.

 

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

In some cases you have the right to have your personal data deleted, for example if you feel that we no longer need the personal data or use it unlawfully.

 

If you wish your data to be erased, please let us know by using the contact information above.

 

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent or the execution of a contract, you may request us to return the personal data provided to us in a standard format so that you can provide it to another responsible party. If that is possible, you can also request us to pass the personal data directly to the other responsible party.

 

If you wish to exercise the right to data portability, please contact us using the contact information above.

 

My question is not mentioned

For other questions about data protection you can contact our data protection officer via dpo@amsterdam.msf.org. You can also send us a letter: Artsen zonder Grenzen, Data Protection Officer, Naritaweg 10, 1043 BX Amsterdam.

 

 

Submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

If you are concerned about how your data is being used or if you want to file a complaint, please contact us using the details above. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via the form or contact details available on their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

 

When does MSF update this Privacy Statement?

This privacy statement was last updated on: May 25, 2018. MSF changes this privacy statement when necessary. If MSF makes significant changes to the way the organization treats your personal information, MSF will make it clear on the websites or you will be contacted directly. If you have questions, comments or suggestions, please let the organization know by contacting us.